You are viewing Hughes Green, Arborfield and Newland parish, Wokingham. The main page on hawthornhill.uk is Hawthorn Hill, Coningsby parish, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire.Back to Hawthorn Hill
←Back to overview
Crime · Hughes Green

Reported crime in the parish of Arborfield and Newland

401 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 81 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Arborfield and Newland, which includes Hughes Green. There are no separate figures for Hughes Green. What each figure covers

Total incidents
401
Rate / 1,000
81
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences14135%
Anti social behaviour6516%
Shoplifting5113%
Other theft287%
Criminal damage and arson277%
Vehicle crime215%
Public order184%
Burglary174%
Drugs143%
Other crime82%
Robbery61%
Bicycle theft20%
Possession of weapons20%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences13111411715519151399141
Anti social behaviour712534331157565
Shoplifting211165161051
Other theft42313113323228
Criminal damage and arson4321322216127
Vehicle crime34141331121
Public order22111112312118
Burglary114411112117
Drugs221143114
Other crime2211118
Robbery111216
Bicycle theft22
Possession of weapons112
Theft from the person11
Total343832272530124248334832401
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hughes Green, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,948.