You are viewing Nurstead, Meopham parish, Gravesham, Kent. The main page on hawthornhill.uk is Hawthorn Hill, Coningsby parish, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire.Back to Hawthorn Hill
←Back to overview
Crime · Nurstead

Reported crime in the parish of Meopham

323 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 44 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Meopham, which includes Nurstead. There are no separate figures for Nurstead. What each figure covers

Total incidents
323
Rate / 1,000
44
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences12639%
Anti social behaviour5316%
Criminal damage and arson3110%
Vehicle crime309%
Other theft258%
Burglary247%
Other crime124%
Public order113%
Shoplifting52%
Drugs31%
Possession of weapons21%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1476151118101676106126
Anti social behaviour67352252774353
Criminal damage and arson1441133345231
Vehicle crime1531136221530
Other theft11115212333225
Burglary5232222211224
Other crime12111311112
Public order21121411
Shoplifting2215
Drugs123
Possession of weapons112
Robbery11
Total273022302333223823242625323
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Nurstead, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,391.